William Sullivan, Attorney at Law
[…] The Board argued that under Iowa Administrative Code, “a letter of warning or education is an informal communication between the board and the licensee and is not formal disciplinary action or a public document.”

The Iowa Supreme Court vacated the appellate court’s decision and reversed the trial court, holding that the warning letter sent by the medical board did impose disciplinary action on the physician’s license in the form of a “competency evaluation” if the physician chose to begin practicing medicine again. The definition of licensee discipline contained in Iowa Code Section 272C.3(2) includes imposing “additional professional education or training, or reexamination, or any combination, as a condition precedent to the reinstatement of a license or of any privilege incident thereto.” The Court held that trying to couch this discipline within a “confidential letter of warning” without conducting a disciplinary proceeding “allows discipline to be imposed without the procedural safeguards of contested case proceedings and without the reporting obligations that safeguard the