Table of Contents
[…] Before a physician can engage in the practice of medicine, the physician must obtain a license to practice medicine under a state’s Medical Practice Act. Licensure requirements vary by state, so there are no set criteria guaranteeing licensure in every state. Performing an online search for the term “[desired State] Medical Practice Act” will help show state-specific medical licensure requirements.
Medical Practice Acts also list the reasons for which a physician’s license may be disciplined. In many cases, reasons for discipline are numerous and often vague. For example, in Illinois, 225 ILCS 60/22 lists FIFTY reasons for which the State may “revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action” against a licensee “including imposing fines not to exceed $10,000 for each violation.” Some of the more vague reasons that a doctor’s license can be disciplined are listed below.
Potentially sanctionable conduct under the Illinois Medical Practice Act includes