Table of Contents
[…] There is no requirement that you hunt down documents not in your possession. If you don’t have the documents that are requested, you are usually safe responding with a letter to the requesting entity stating that no such documents are in your possession or control.
Considerations When Responding to Subpoenas for Medical Records in Illinois
Medical providers are entitled to a reasonable fee for copying records under Illinois Compiled Statutes Section 735 ILCS 5/8-2001. These fees change with inflation each year. Currently, the allowable charge for paper copies is “75 cents per page for the first through 25th pages, 50 cents per page for the 26th through 50th pages, and 25 cents per page for all pages in excess of 50.” For files in electronic format, the “per page” fee is 50% of that listed above.