Table of Contents
[…] However, a rather colorful opinion from the Appellate Court in Holtkamp Trucking Co. v. David J. Fletcher, M.D., L.L.C., (Ill. App. Ct. 2010) refuted the hard line taken in Clayton. The Holtkamp court noted that a subpoena “commanded defendant to mail medical records to plaintiff’s attorney” and stated that the request was equivalent to “command[ing] defendant to mail a stethoscope to plaintiff’s attorney, because the medical records were defendant’s property, the same as the stethoscope.” The court explained that Illinois Compiled Statutes Section 735 ILCS 5/8-2001 requires a health care practitioner to permit the copying of a patient’s medical records only “upon the request of any patient who has been treated by the health care practitioner, or any person, entity, or organization presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by the patient or the patient’s legally authorized representative.” In other words, a subpoena for medical records from an attorney under the Worker’s Compensation Act was “unlawful because it required defendant to do that which the Commission lacked authority to order anyone to do: photocopy documents and mail them.”